top of page

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy Statement of Coopeer Events s.r.o. (Further as “Coopeer”, “we”, “us” and “our”), and it applies to us if we process Personal Data that belongs to individuals (“you”). Cooper Events s.r.o. is a company registered in the Czech Republic on the following address: Sokolovska 428/130, Karlin, 18600, under the following ID number: 14358212. As a company we are subject to the data protection obligations set out in the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) and applicable local laws. In legal terms, Cooper Events s.r.o. is the controller of your data.

For easier navigation use the menu:
 

1. PURPOSE

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

3. WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

4. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5. HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR DATA?

6. WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH AND WHY?

7. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

8. CONTACT US

9. TERMS & CONDITIONS. CANCELLATION POLICY

10. HOW TO COMPLAIN

1. PURPOSE

We respect your privacy and protect your personal data. The objective of this Privacy Statement is to explain to you, what personal data we collect, why and how we protect it, who share it with and how we respect your rights. This applies to you if you are:

  • A current or previous attendee at our events

  • A representative of a sponsor or partner at our events

  • A speaker, panel member or interviewee at our event

  • Contacting us with a query via email, website or social media

  • Visiting our website: https://www.coopeer.events

 

 

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND WHY?

Personal data means any information that identifies or can be linked to a natural person for identification.

 

Personal data we collect about you includes:

  • your first and last name so that we know who you are

  • your email address, telephone, or mobile number so that we can contact you

  • Your title, company name, country and other details that you provide to us

  • Your payment information such as billing details so that we can issue an invoice

 

If you are a speaker, moderator, panel member or interviewee, in addition to above mentioned personal data, we will also collect:

  • Your image or video

  • Your resume, profile, or biography

  • Your company name and logo, unless agreed otherwise

 

Normally, we do not collect data relating to your health, ethnicity, religious or political beliefs, genetic or biometric data, or criminal records. However, for in-person events, when you choose to join us for a networking event, we may ask you for your dietary preferences to ensure that we serve you food that is aligned to your preferences.

 

Our websites and events are not for children. So, if you are below the age of 16, please do not use our website.

 

 

3. WHEN AND HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We collect your personal data only when you provide your personal data. We collect your personal data when you provide it by visiting our website, meeting us in person, filling a form, signing a contract, calling us, emailing us, or messaging us (through any means including social media) with interest in our services.

 

We use the common advertising platforms such as LinkedIn Ads, Google AdWords, Facebook Ads, Twitter Ads to run ad or marketing campaigns, track conversions, and create campaign performance reports. We also use Google Analytics to have a better understanding of our audience and to be able to improve our services accordingly. These platforms allow us to reach to you based on their algorithms, but we receive your personal data only when you have made a choice to click on an advert and or submitted a form.

4. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal data for following legitimate purposes:

 

  • If you are an event attendee, we rely on your consent as part of registration for event. For this we will:

    • Send you emails to inform you about our events e.g., details on how to join, reminders, follow up for feedback.

    • Send emails with relevant insights and offers about our upcoming events.

    • Based on your consent, share your name, title, company name and contact details with our partners so that they can contact you.

    • List your name in event participants and or speaker list to improve the quality of networking. The list includes attendee’s full name, job title, company and country. This list may be online or printed based on event being hosted online or live.

    • Give you the choice to join our community app. This provides participants with the tools for networking and making connections with other participants.
       

  • If you are a speaker, moderator, panel member or interviewee, we rely on your consent to be part of our event. In this case, all processing as applicable to an event attendee will apply. Additionally, we will:

    • Record the delivery of your presentation or interview

    • Photograph you for promoting our events
       

  • If you are a sponsor, we rely on our contractual obligations with you. For this we will:

    • contact your representative(s) via mail or phone

    • create, send and follow-on invoices or payments in line with the contract
       

  • As a legitimate interest of our company, we will:

    • Use your data to check if payments have been received in time or not. If payments are not received, we will contact you

    • Review and analyse the attendees and speakers at our events to understand the type of audiences that are attracted to our events
       

  • To comply with applicable laws, we will:

    • share all our invoices with our accountant

    • reporting to relevant authorities as per the applicable laws
       

  • When you consent, we will:

    • Answer your queries when you fill a form or contact us via email

    • Use your name, image, and a testimonial on our website. You can always contact us to remove these by sending us an email.

 

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional materials - we respect your decision and offer you several ways to unsubscribe from our promotional emails: 

you may opt-out by following the unsubscribe link placed in the footer of the promotional email or, if by post, by returning the letter to us with “unsubscribe” marked upon it, or you can simply contact mail@coopeer.events and ask to be unsubscribed.

5. HOW DO WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We keep your data safe and protected i.e., we do not disclose this to others unless strictly necessary for performance and delivery of the service we provide you. And, when data is with us, the data stays in a password protected computer or software we use.

The personal data we hold is stored on cloud-based servers located in Czech Republic and Germany. We retain your personal data up to five years after such information is collected. If you wish, you can always unsubscribe from our emails or come back to us with a request to stop processing your personal data earlier.

 

6. WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH AND WHY?

To provide you with best-in-class experience at our events and conferences, we rely on providers that help us with specialised services. When doing so, we focus on sharing only the necessary data and we sign a contract with such providers.

 

To ensure that we deliver you the services in effective way, we share your personal data with following categories of third parties:

  • Provider of technical and operational support services like event hosting, event app, website hosting and maintenance, email provisioning, calendars, payment processing, back-ups, customer relationship management, auto responders, signatures of documents etc.

  • Photographers and videographers as this is an expert skill and we want you to look good in pictures.

  • Law enforcement agencies and courts when it is necessary to do so, or we are obliged by laws to share such information.

 

When we work with companies, we work with reputable brands who respect your privacy in line with applicable laws. These third parties are contractually required to use it only to provide their service to us and prohibited from using it for their own purposes. The access to shared information is given only for the duration of the service being provided.

Sharing with Event Attendees and Partners:

We at Coopeer Events do not share, sell or anyhow distribute your contact details to the third parties, including our events sponsors, except for the cases when it is prior agreed with you. 

 

Cooper Events is an independent event services provider partnering with industry associations, solution providers and media. Cooper Events reserves the right to share the following information with a Partner of the specific event you have registered for:

  • Full Name & Job Title

  • Company Name

  • Location/Country

  • Areas of Interest & Industry

  • Virtual Exhibition Booth Analytics

 

You can always see the list of Partners on the main website of a specific event you are registering for under the “Partners” section.

The Partner has the right to process your data according to its own privacy policy.

7. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Your privacy is important, and we respect your rights.

You have the following rights:

  1. Right to access i.e., get an overview of your personal data with us.

  2. Right to rectification i.e., get your personal data modified when necessary.

  3. Right to erasure i.e., delete your personal data if it is no longer necessary for the purpose of processing. Remember, this is possible only when we do not have legal reason to keep your personal data.

  4. Right to restrict processing i.e., limit processing for specific reasons.

  5. Right to object to processing i.e., object to processing when you believe processing is unlawful or not necessary.

  6. Right to data portability i.e., have your data given to you or someone you choose.

 

We aim to respond to your request as quickly as possible and work resolve it in 30 calendar days. In some cases, we may deny your request. If we do so, we will let you know why we denied your request. To exercise your rights, please contact us via email.

 

 

8. CONTACT US

If you have any queries or want to know more about our privacy approach or need more details on how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal data, you can contact us at mail@coopeer.events

 

You can also reach us at our registered address via registered post.

 

 

9. TERMS & CONDITIONS

Once you register to attend our conference as a Delegate, Speaker, Sponsor or other type of attendee, your details: Name, Company, Job Title, Country will be added to event delegates list and printed copy will be distributed to in-site event attendees. 

 

You may also be photographed and recorded on video during the event and these photos and videos can be further used by Coopeer Events in marketing purposes to promote our events.

If you do not wish to be photographed or recorded on video, we invite you to let us know in advance, or you can also at any time request us to remove your photos and/or videos from our galle
ry or any marketing content created and/or published. 

Cancellation & Return Policy
Substitute delegates are welcomed, but at least 3-days notice of the change must be given prior to event. If Coopeer Events decides to cancel the event, the full refund of the Registration Fee will be made to all registered delegates. However, no refunds shall be made by Coopeer Events for changes in the event Programme, dates, venue or speakers composition. In the event that Coopeer Events changes the dates or postpones the conference, delegate payments will be credited towards the rescheduled date. If by any reason Coopeer Events decides to cancel the conference, Coopeer Events is not responsible for covering airfare, hotel or other travel costs incurred by the client. Cancellations can be submitted no later than 3 days before the scheduled Conference, in written form, stating the mailing date. A full Credit Note will be given to attend any future Coopeer Events conference, with no limitation of time. Registered delegates who do not show up at the event will receive conference documentation or sessions recordings in a digital format.

10. HOW TO COMPLAIN

We are sorry that you did not like something about us. We are always looking to help you and would like to hear about your concern directly. We prefer that you contact us at mail@coopeer.events

 

The law allows you to contact the Data Protection Authority (Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů) if you are unhappy with the way we manage your personal data.

Their website can be accessed by clicking here.

In an ever-changing world, we want to keep you informed about what we do with personal data. If anything changes, this privacy statement will be updated. We will write about that on our News page on www.coopeer.events.

The last update had been made on January 30th, 2023

1. Purpose
2. What & Why
3 When & how
4. What we do
5. Ho we protect
6. Who we whare with
7. Your rigts
8. Contact us
9. Complains
Terms & Conditions
bottom of page